Optimists recognize elementary Super Citizens

April Super Citizens

Elementary student winners of the April Optimist Super Citizen Award were recognized recently at Lee's Summit R-7 grade schools.

The award is presented monthly to students in R-7 elementary schools. Mason Elementary School conducts a monthly “Character Counts” awards program in cooperation with the Lake Lotawana Optimist Club, and these winners are recognized in separate articles.

Super Citizen winners are selected by teachers based on criteria set by the Optimist Club and the school staff. The award is usually based on the Optimist Creed, although each school's staff may determine criteria for some months.

Students receive the award from Optimist members during either a PTA meeting or another school presentation. The Optimist Club is a local civic organization dedicated to youth. It meets weekly and is open to both men and women.

Winners (listed in order from kindergarten through sixth grade) are:

  • Cedar Creek: Maryam Khan, Jack Franka, Charlotte Diefenbacher, Paul Kim, Nathan Alexopoulos, Devan Braxdale-Ruch and Riley Elliot.
  • Greenwood: Payton Belger, Chloe Evans, Katelyn Wilson, Raja Baheyadeen, Miles Hawkins, Cohan Reasoner and Hannah Wood.
  • Hawthorn Hill: Quinn Smith, Sam Hooper, Taylor O’Connor, Ali Cain, Eli Stewart, Casey Brown and Baylee Hamblin.
  • Hazel Grove: Ellie Cater, Sienna Jeffries, Teyana Love, Ava Park, Katelyn Lee, Julia Burton and Mady Huff.
  • Highland Park: Callen Jones, Charlotte Gros, Andrew Ravasini, Anastashia Chavez, Penelope Cannon, Jenna Sobey and Ella Burt.
  • Lee’s Summit: Leigha Stout, Nick Waligorski, Thomas Taylor, Cordelia Vollrach, Bruce Anderson, Aylah Reyna and Morgan Haze.
  • Longview Farm: Charlie Parker, Maryn Manz, Brennan Bunton, Ethan Love, McKenna Fowler, Mackenna Hughes and Truman Greenfield.
  • Meadow Lane: Sammy Barrier, Adelle Sanders, Josi Stirton, KaZya Simmons, Lillian Spring, Ella Huggins and Ramiyah Alvarez.
  • Pleasant Lea: Ruby Felker, Alexandra Harmon, Mia Cruz, Alexander Carlyle-Lintner, Chloe King, Amya Sukaromya and Grant Decker.
  • Prairie View: (Due to Prairie View’s large size, two Super Citizen Awards are presented in each grade level each month). First set: Damarion Martin, Aiden Luper, Kashe Lynch, Landon Longknife, Bailey Williams, Cameron Wynia and Anna Tomlinson. Second set: Kinley Davis, Samuel Vargas Perez, Heaven Atherton, Aiden Dalton, Andrew Agostini, Danielle Fensom and Sartain Avery.
  • Richardson: Taylor Wood, Lily Dennis, Grace Dujakovich, Bryce Hopkins, Rubi Goodman, Cooper Spacil and Sam Aamodt.
  • Summit Pointe: Karson Blakenship, Jaccob Wood, Reece Fredrickson, Hayden Hubbard, Paisley King, Jake Wyrick and Sam Mathis.
  • Sunset Valley: Madyson Shanks, Kaige Harris, Mikaela Sievers, Duha Zaben, Madison Helmstetter, Morgan Mashburn and Delvin Nguyen.
  • Trailridge: Ella Strodtman, Ashley Bears, Aubrey Whitney, Alesa Kastle, Deacon Campbell, Keelee Hagen and Abbi Payne.
  • Underwood: Lillian Eitel, Alexis Varner, Landon Cormier, Nick Rotramel, Megan Allison, Chance Hillbrand and Jake Rice.
  • Westview: Megan Ness, Nico Ward, Amaya Jones, Lydia Jones, Ariana Follis, Abby Flowers and Kenna Schmidt.             
  • Woodland: Dawson Clymore, Maverick Sieger, Kylie Thomas, McKenna Bishop, Maisy Woodman, Grace Raddatz and Daphne Engel.

Students receive a certificate, an Optimist Super Citizen T-shirt and certificates for free gifts from local businesses. Parents of winners receive a bumper sticker stating "Parent of an Optimist Super Citizen."

The award is sponsored by the Lee's Summit Optimist Club. It is designed to recognize students with varied talents.

March Super Citizens

Winners (listed in order from kindergarten through sixth grade) are:

  • Cedar Creek: Rhys Burke, Saladin Babir, Leah Salvin, Brady Gaylord, Abby Franka, Lucia Bresette and Patch Ellerman.
  • Greenwood: Hanna Edwards, Eli Thompson, Ethan Parkhurst, Danielle Borton, Liam Lyon, Emma Hall and Aaron Harrel.
  • Hawthorn Hill: Piper McNutt, Rebecca Ninemire, Oona McGee, Ava Twogood, Hannah Knapp, Rocco Marchese and Max Arbuckle.
  • Hazel Grove: Elijah Hamilton, Ainsley Park, Mia Hunter, Joshua Griffin, Canton Hain, Lolah Enna and Domineque Love.
  • Highland Park: Maddy Lowe Howard, Brian Galvez, Madison Whistance, Petra Schuman, Lila Burt, Emma Clayton and Khalia Woods.
  • Lee’s Summit: Hailey Riley, Liffey Barger, Blake McAninch, Dejanae Foster, Riley Connell and Seth Peterson.
  • Longview Farm: Ellie Calkins, Lake Smothers, Trevor Gorman, Diego Fish, Ezekiel Wiebolt, Cooper Scavuzzo and Ben Ward.
  • Meadow Lane: Trinity Schmaling, Evelyn Box, Addisyn Bockes, Christina King-Kusler, Kendall Carey, Cole Rasmussen and Allison Pallo.
  • Pleasant Lea: Gunner Cushing, Emalee Bake, Amara Wray, Jensen McKee, Mila Hawkins, Ricky Russ and Matthew Banhart.
  • Prairie View: (Due to Prairie View’s large size, two Super Citizen Awards are presented in each grade level each month). First set: Alec Schmidt, Aryana Ellis, Luna Garcia, Dakota Saunders, Mylan Craddock, Rebeka LeJune and Taylor Webb. Second set: Matthew Ahrens, Rebecca Holmberg, Hayden Howell, Louisa Tomeldan, Dulcie Jimenez, Margarita Macias-Chavez and Abbagail Bennet.
  • Richardson: Adrianna Harris, Brady Anderson, Jayden Wooster, Hollie Windhausen, Alayah Niewuwsma, Emery Sousley and Sophia Jones.
  • Summit Pointe: Heidi Galeassi, Kaylan Sutoris, Elliana McDonald, Summer Bestgen, Grace Batch, Claudia Grow and Lillian Scott.
  • Sunset Valley: Makinah Faust, Jacey Walden, Marli Davids, Emma Williams, Anoosha Mubashir, Kyle Moor and Camelita Carrillo.
  • Trailridge: Sofia Schaaf, Regan Szlanfucht, Alycse Wolfe, Ryland Lane, Katelynn Bricker, Ana Lewis and Lexi Erfling.
  • Underwood: Addison Eitel, Eleanor King, Anna Davis, Audrey Trail, Tilly Bresette, Jaxson Schreuder and Wyatt King.
  • Westview: Ayden Williams, Keily DeArcos Rey, Jayla Marriott, Sidney Warkentien, Talan Lawson, Max Kates and Corbin York.              
  • Woodland: Andrea West, Kennedy Thomas, Gracelyn Bennett, Julia Rush, Emerson Perry, Logan Cunningham and Ari Holloway.

February Super Citizens

Winners (listed in order from kindergarten through sixth grade) are:

  • Cedar Creek: Braylen Bennett, Nora Kurtz, Boone Omer, Penny Limer, Zyla Harper, Treyvon Tate and Nolan Strickland.
  • Greenwood: Hadley Barton, Gavin Bechtold, Olivia Freeman, Logan Parkhurst, Brylie Holt, Ryleigh Keys and Dalton Lewis.
  • Hawthorn Hill: Jamel Flowers, Molly Scott, Sam Wollerman, Vincent Stewart, Kate Packer, Rylan Hale and Brynn Biro.
  • Hazel Grove: Luke Fleury, Journey Martin, Mandun Robinson, Alisha Ericksen, Molly Weber, DJ Huntley and Jaylon Brown.
  • Highland Park: Dayana Jaime-Ornelas, Jake Groom, Jett Kovacic, Mariah Adkins, Logan Holt, Pal Patel and Hannah Tai.
  • Lee’s Summit: Ahkisaiae Burns, Emmaline Beasley, Maris Paszkiewicz, Allie Brownlee and Madi Duxbury.
  • Longview Farm: Meredith Graham, Charlie Schlotzhauer, Sam Wieboldt, Alex Park, Claudio Calcara, Lauren Miller and Betsy Avila.
  • Meadow Lane: Princess Williams, Vivian Nguyen, Kevon Bennett, Donlyn Mosley, Elmoni Vance, Preston Cornell and David South.
  • Pleasant Lea: A’Marie Shaw, Alex Bopp, Natalie Newkirk, Ethan Niewald, Aidan Best, Allen Moore and Aden Sukaromya.
  • Prairie View: (Due to Prairie View’s large size, two Super Citizen Awards are presented in each grade level each month). First set: Jonathan Jeffries, Mackenzie Luper, Colby Fensom, Caden Rockhold, Jamison Leith, Aiden Duncan and Jaxon Young. Second set: Andrew Mize, Genesis Cuyuch, Keagan Schneider, Connor Hill, Ronan Hodes, Lexi Anway and Weston Kelly.
  • Richardson: Luke Myers, Nathan Varnell, Bella Frazee, Payton Breece, Corigan Ebert, Katie Varnell and Grant Studer.
  • Summit Pointe: Penelope Reed, Amanda Nguyen, Chyla Hudgins, Alana Martin, McKenna Morby, McKinley Robb and Abby Morrison.
  • Sunset Valley: Karson Jennings, Dylan Ragusa, Audrey Campbell, Taylor Shanks, Taylor Layman, Jayden Gipson and Luke Baldwin.
  • Trailridge: Laila Flores, Liana Juarez-Wagner, Jaiden Potter, Zoey Miller, Presley McMichael, Olivia Lopez and Dalton Lombado.
  • Underwood: Bo (Robert) Spinks, Amalia Perez, Malik Lars, Amya Garcia, Jolie Dykes, Christopher Trail and Manny Johnston.
  • Westview: Gage Froehlich, Jasmine Nicholson, Joey Drummond, Jude Buettner, Jerron Aldridge, Niyma Carr and Lyana Wilks.              
  • Woodland: Jacob Wren, Evelynne Leonard, Avery Atagi, Katherine Leonard, Luke Armstrong, Layla Owens and Jackson Warman.